CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136

Ms. Shameel Bowman
Nippon Paint (America) Corp. (“NPA”)
400 Frank W. Burr Boulevard
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of “METALURE Liquid Black” from Japan

Dear Ms. Bowman:

In your letter dated December 12, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “METALURE Liquid Black.”

In your submission, you state that the product at issue is a liquid, black pigment dispersion for use in the production of water borne and solvent borne automotive paints.

The applicable subheading for “METALURE Liquid Black” will be 3204.17.0485, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Pigments and preparations based thereon: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division